Mine Rescue & First Aid Competition

The Provincial Mine Rescue & First Aid Competition has been held annually since the 1950s. It brings together mine rescue teams from across British Columbia to test their emergency response and rescue abilities in either surface or underground competitions in a one-day event open to the public.

All mines in B.C. are required to have emergency response capabilities under the Health, Safety and Reclamation Code for Mines in British Columbia (the Code). This requirement has made the B.C. mining industry a worldwide model for the implementation of health and safety practices.

The Ministry of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources supports the Provincial Mine Rescue & First Aid Competition to ensure a very high level of mine rescue competence. In addition, the competition enables B.C. mines to maintain consistent standards of training and procedures so that they can provide mutual aid to one another in the event of an emergency.

The Mine Rescue & First Aid Competition tests teams knowledge of the Western Canada Mine Rescue Manual in three main categories: three person first aid, surface mine rescue and underground mine rescue. Further information about what is involved in each competition can be found below.

Three Person First Aid

  • Demonstration of basic first aid in a simulated emergency

Surface Mine Rescue

  • Extrication
  • Rope
  • Practical Bench
  • First Aid
  • Written Exam

Underground Mine Rescue

  • Obstacle and Recovery
  • Donning Bench
  • Fire Fighting
  • Practical Bench
  • First Aid
  • Written Exam

Winners of this event are invited to compete in the Western Region Mine Rescue Competition, hosted biennially by the City of Fernie, B.C.

Information on the winners of the 2019 competition held in Williams Lake, and the 2018 competition held in Kimberley, can be found below. Results for previous competitions can be found in each Annual Report of the Chief Inspector of Mines.

2019 Competition Results

Three Person First Aid Competition

  • Three Person First Aid Trophy (Best Three Person Team): Line Creek Operations
  • Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best Coach for Three Person First Aid): Sandra McRae - Line Creek Operations

Surface Mine Rescue

  • Ron Brow Memorial Trophy (Best Extrication for Surface Team): Line Creek Operations
  • Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (Best Bench for Surface Team): Fording River Operations
  • East Kootenay Mines Industrial Safety Association Trophy (Best Written for Surface Team): Line Creek Operations
  • East Kootenay Mines Industrial Safety Association Mine Rescue Memorial Trophy (Best Team Rope Task): Highland Valley Copper
  • North South Central First Aid Trophy (Best First Aid by Surface Team): Highland Valley Copper
  • Levitt-Safety Fire Trophy (Surface): Highland Valley Copper
  • HVC Highest Non-Aggregate Points Trophy: Line Creek Operations
  • Overall Surface Mine Rescue Winner: Line Creek Operations

Underground Mine Rescue

  • Best Bench Technician Trophy: Brandon Moe - New Afton
  • USWA Mine Mill Trophy (Best Underground Coordinator): Brandon Moe - New Afton
  • Richard Booth Award (Best Written for Underground Team): Myra Falls
  • Sullivan Cup (Best First Aid by Underground Team): New Afton
  • Barry Abbott Memorial Trophy (Best Underground Practical Skills): Silvertip
  • Best Performance in Underground Smoke: New Afton
  • Keith Bracewell Memorial Award (Best Obstacle and Recovery): Myra Falls
  • Levitt-Safety Fire Trophy (Underground): Myra Falls
  • Overall Underground Mine Rescue Winner: Myra Falls

Chief Inspector's Award

  • Chief Inspector's Award for Exemplary Fire and Mine Rescue Service: New Gold Inc. - New Afton Mine Fire and Mine Rescue

2018 Competition Results

Three Person First Aid Competition

  • Three Person First Aid Trophy (Best Three Person Team): Line Creek Operations
  • Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best Coach for Three Person First Aid): Sandy Duncan, Line Creek Operations

Surface Mine Rescue

  • Ron Brow Memorial Trophy (Best Extrication for Surface Team): Gibraltar Mine
  • Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (Best Bench for Surface Team): Highland Valley Copper
  • Levitt-Safety Fire Trophy (Surface): Highland Valley Copper
  • East Kootenay Mines Industrial Safety Association Trophy (Best Written for Surface Team): Line Creek Operations
  • North South Central First Aid Trophy (Best First Aid by Surface Team): Highland Valley Copper
  • EKMISA Best Surface Rope Task (Sponsored by TNT Work and Rescue): Highland Valley Copper
  • HVC Highest Non-aggregate Points Trophy: Highland Valley Copper
  • Overall Surface Mine Rescue Winner: Highland Valley Copper

Underground Mine Rescue

  • Best Bench Technician Trophy: David Heathfield - Sullivan Mine
  • USWA Mine Mill Trophy (Best Underground Coordinator): Travis Murphy - Brucejack Mine
  • Richard Booth Award (Best Written for Underground Team): New Afton Mine
  • Sullivan Cup (Best First Aid by Underground Team): New Afton Mine
  • Barry Abbott Memorial Trophy (Best Underground Practical Skills): New Afton Mine
  • Best Performance in Underground Smoke: New Afton Mine
  • Keith Bracewell Memorial Award (Best Obstacle and Recovery): Silvertip Mine
  • Levitt-Safety Fire Trophy (Underground): Brucejack Mine
  • Overall Underground Mine Rescue Winner: New Afton Mine

Chief Inspector's Award

  • Orca Sand and Gravel (Team)
  • Kelly Miller, Levitt-Safety (Individual)

John T Ryan National Mine Safety Award

  • New Gold Inc - New Afton Mine (regional winner for B.C./Yukon metal mines division)