Recovery documents

Recovery documents for species and ecosystems at risk in B.C. are accepted by the provincial government as science advice. The table below contains direct links to view both provincially and federally produced recovery plans.

They can also be found by searching the databases of the lead government who published the document:

More information about these species can also be found in the BC Species & Ecosystems Explorer.

List of Recovery Planning Documents

Species Name (English)

Species Name (Scientific)

Recovery Planning Document

Year Published

acuteleaf small limestone moss

Seligeria acutifolia

B.C.

2021

alkaline wing-nerved moss

Pterygoneurum kozlovii

B.C.

2015

American Badger

Taxidea taxus

B.C.

2016

banded cord-moss

Entosthodon fascicularis

B.C.

2010

banded cord-moss

Entosthodon fascicularis

Federal

2011

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

B.C.

2014

Basking Shark

Cetorhinus maximus

Federal

2020

Basking Shark

Cetorhinus maximus

Federal

2017

Basking Shark

Cetorhinus maximus

Federal

2011

bearded owl-clover

Triphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor

Federal

2006

Behr’s Hairstreak

Satyrium behrii 

B.C.

2008

Behr’s Hairstreak

Satyrium behrii 

Federal

2016

Blotched Tiger Salamander

Ambystoma mavortium

B.C.

2016

Blue Whale

Balaenoptera musculus

Federal

2017

Blue Whale

Balaenoptera musculus

Federal

2006

Blue-grey Taildropper

Prophysaon coeruleum

B.C.

2012

Bluntnose Sixgill Shark

Hexanchus griseus

Federal

2012

bog bird's-foot trefoil

Hosackia pinnata

Previously:
Lotus pinnatus

Federal

2006

branched phacelia

Phacelia ramosissima var. ramosissima 

B.C.

2008

branched phacelia

Phacelia ramosissima var. ramosissima 

Federal

2012

brook spike-primrose

Epilobium torreyi

Federal

2013

Burrowing Owl

Athene cunicularia

Federal

2012

California buttercup

Ranunculus californicus

Federal

2013

Canada Warbler

Cardellina canadensis

Federal

2016

Caribou (boreal population)

Rangifer tarandus pop. 14

B.C. (Additional Documents)

2010

Caribou (boreal population)

Rangifer tarandus pop. 14

B.C. (Additional Documents)

2010

Caribou (boreal population)

Rangifer tarandus pop. 14

Federal

2019

Caribou (northern mountain population)

Rangifer tarandus pop.15

B.C. (Additional Documents)

2013

Caribou (northern mountain population)

Rangifer tarandus pop.15

B.C. (Additional Documents)

2013

Caribou (northern mountain population)

Rangifer tarandus pop.15

Federal

2012

Caribou (southern mountain population)

Rangifer tarandus pop.1 

B.C.

2002

Caribou (southern mountain population)

Rangifer tarandus pop.1 

Federal

2014

cliff paintbrush

Castilleja rupicola

B.C.

2009

cliff paintbrush

Castilleja rupicola

Federal

2017

coast manroot

Marah oregana

Previously:
Marah oreganus

B.C.

2012

coast microseris

Microseris bigelovii

Federal

2013

Coastal Giant Salamander

Dicamptodon tenebrosus

B.C.

2010

coastal Scouler’s catchfly

Silene scouleri grandis

Federal

2006

Coastal Tailed Frog

Ascaphus truei

B.C.

2015

coastal wood fern

Dryopteris arguta

B.C.

2010

coastal wood fern

Dryopteris arguta

Federal

2011

Coeur d’Alene Salamander

Plethodon idahoensis

B.C.

2015

Coeur d’Alene Salamander

Plethodon idahoensis

Federal

2017

Columbia Sculpin

Cottus hubbsi

Federal

2012

Columbia quillwort

Isoetes minima

B.C.

2021

Columbian carpet moss

Bryoerythrophyllum columbianum

B.C.

2010

Columbian carpet moss

Bryoerythrophyllum columbianum

Federal

2012

Common Nighthawk

Chordeiles minor

Federal

2016

contorted-pod evening-primrose

Camissonia contorta

Federal

2011

Cowichan Lake Lamprey (syn. Vancouver Lamprey)

Lampetra macrostoma

Federal

2007

crumpled tarpaper

Collema coniophilum

B.C.

2013

cryptic paw

Nephroma occultum

B.C.

2011

cryptic paw

Nephroma occultum

Federal

2012

Cultus Pygmy Sculpin

Cottus sp.2

Federal

2017

Cultus Pygmy Sculpin

Cottus sp.2

Federal

2007

Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle, wallisi subspecies

Cicindela parowana

B.C.

2014

Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle, wallisi subspecies

Cicindela parowana

Federal

2017

deltoid balsamroot

Balsamorhiza deltoidea

Federal

2006

dense spike-primrose

Epilobium densiflorum

Federal

2013

dense-flowered lupine

Lupinus microcarpus var. microcarpus

Previously:
Lupinus densiflorus

Federal

2011

Desert Nightsnake

Hypsiglena chlorophaea

B.C.

2016

Dromedary Jumping-slug

Hemphillia dromedarius

B.C.

2008

Dromedary Jumping-slug

Hemphillia dromedarius

Federal

2017

Dun Skipper

Euphyes vestris

B.C.

2013

Dun Skipper

Euphyes vestris

Federal

2017

dwarf hesperochiron

Hesperochiron pumilus

B.C.

2021

dwarf sandwort

Sabulina pusilla

Previously:
Minuartia pusilla

Federal

2006

dwarf woolly-heads

Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus

B.C.

2008

dwarf woolly-heads

Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus

Federal

2013

Edith’s Checkerspot, taylori subspecies

Euphydryas editha taylori

Federal

2006

Edwards’ Beach Moth

Anarta edwardsii

B.C.

2013

Edwards’ Beach Moth

Anarta edwardsii

Federal

2017

Enos Lake Limnetic and Benthic Stickleback Species Pairs

Gasterosteus sp. 2 Gasterosteus sp. 3

Federal

2007

Ermine, haidarum subspecies

Mustela erminea haidarum

B.C.

2009

Ermine, haidarum subspecies

Mustela erminea haidarum

Federal

2011

Fin Whale

Balaenoptera physalus

Federal

2017

Fin Whale

Balaenoptera physalus

Federal

2006

Flammulated Owl

Otus flammeolus

B.C.

2011

Flammulated Owl

Otus flammeolus

Federal

2012

foothill sedge

Carex tumulicola

Federal

2013

fragrant popcornflower

Plagiobothrys figuratus

Federal

2013

Georgia Basin Bog Spider

Gnaphosa snohomish

B.C.

2018

giant helleborine

Epipactis gigantea

B.C.

2013

golden paintbrush

Castilleja levisecta

Federal

2006

Gopher Snake deserticola subspecies

Pituophis catenifer deserticola 

B.C.

2016

Grand Coulee owl-clover

Orthocarpus barbatus

B.C.

2007

Gray’s desert-parsley

Lomatium papiloniferum

Previously: Lomatium grayi

Federal

2014

Great Basin Spadefoot

Spea intermontana

B.C.

2016

Great Blue Heron (fannini subspecies)

Ardea herodias fannini

Federal

2020

Great Blue Heron (fannini subspecies)

Ardea herodias fannini

Federal

2018

Great Blue Heron (fannini subspecies)

Ardea herodias fannini

Federal

2017

Great Blue Heron (fannini subspecies)

Ardea herodias fannini

Federal

2017

Great Blue Heron (fannini subspecies)

Ardea herodias fannini

Federal

2016

Green Sturgeon

Acipenser medirostris

Federal

2017

Greenish Blue, insulanus subspecies

Plebejus saepiolus insulanus

B.C.

2008

Grey Whale

Eschrichtius robustus

Federal

2011

Grizzly Bear

Ursus arctos

B.C.

2004

Haida Gwaii Slug

Staala gwaii

B.C.

2022

hairy paintbrush

Castilleja tenuis

B.C.

2021

Half-moon Hairstreak

Satyrium semiluna

B.C.

2011

Half-moon Hairstreak

Satyrium semiluna

Federal

2016

Haller’s apple moss

Bartramia halleriana

Federal

2010

Harbour Porpoise

Phocoena phocoena

Federal

2009

Horned Lark, strigata subspecies

Eremophila alpestris strigata

Federal

2007

Hotwater Physa

Physella wrighti

Federal

2018

Hotwater Physa

Physella wrighti

Federal

2007

Howell’s triteleia

Triteleleia howellii

Federal

2006

Humpback Whale

Megaptera novaeangliae

Federal

2014

Island Tiger Moth

Grammia complicata

B.C.

2017

Kellogg’s rush

Juncus kelloggii

Federal

2006

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population)

Orcinus orca pop.6

Federal

2008

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific offshore population)

Orcinus orca pop.2

Federal

2009

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population)

Orcinus orca pop.5

Federal

2017

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population)

Orcinus orca pop.5

Federal

2008

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific transient population)

Orcinus orca pop.3

Federal

2007

Large Marble insulanus subspecies

Euchloe ausonides insulanus

Federal

2006

Leatherback Sea Turtle

Dermochelys coriacea

Federal

2007

Lemmon’s holly fern

Polystichum lemmonii

B.C.

2007

Lemmon’s holly fern

Polystichum lemmonii

Federal

2013

Lewis’s Woodpecker

Melanerpes lewis

Federal

2017

Lewis’s Woodpecker

Melanerpes lewis

Federal

2014

Lindley’s false silverpuffs (microseris)

Uropappus lindleyi

Previously:
Microseris lindleyi

Federal

2013

Long-billed Curlew

Numenius americanus

Federal

2013

Longspine Thornyhead

Sebastolobus Altivelis

Federal

2012

Lyall’s mariposa lily

Calochortus lyallii

B.C.

2015

Macoun’s meadow-foam

Limnanthes macounii

B.C.

2011

Macoun’s meadow-foam

Limnanthes macounii

Federal

2013

Magnum Mantleslug

Magnipelta mycophaga

B.C.

2018

Marbled Murrelet

Brachyramphus marmoratus

B.C.

2018

Marbled Murrelet

Brachyramphus marmoratus

Federal

2014

margined streamside moss

Scouleria marginata 

B.C.

2007

margined streamside moss

Scouleria marginata 

Federal

2008

Mexican mosquito fern

Azolla mexicana

B.C.

2016

Monarch

Danaus plexippus

Federal

2016

Mormon Metalmark

Apodemia mormo

B.C.

2008

Mormon Metalmark

Apodemia mormo

Federal 

2017

Mormon Metalmark

Apodemia mormo

Federal 

2007

Mountain Beaver

Aplodontia rufa

B.C.

2013

Mountain Beaver

Aplodontia rufa

Federal

2015

mountain crab-eye

Acroscyphus sphaerophoroides

B.C.

2021

Mountain Goat

Oreamnos americanus

B.C.

2010

mountain holly fern

Polystichum scopulinum

B.C.

2009

Muhlenberg’s centaury

Zeltnera muehlenbergii

Previously: Centaurium muehlenbergii

Federal

2013

Multi-species Action Plans for Parks Canada Agency administered lands in British Columbia

 

Federal

 

2017

Multi-species Action Plans for Parks Canada Agency administered lands in British Columbia

 

Federal

 

2017

Multi-species Action Plans for Parks Canada Agency administered lands in British Columbia

 

Federal

2016

Multi-species at risk in Garry oak woodlands in Canada

 

Federal

2006

Multi-species at risk in maritime meadows associated with Garry oak ecosystems in Canada

 

Federal

2006

Multi-species at risk in vernal pools and other ephemeral wet areas associated with Garry oak ecosystems in Canada

 

Federal

2006

Multi-species Princeton landscape

 

B.C.

2008

Multi-species Princeton landscape

 

Federal

2013

Nooksack Dace

Rhinicthys cataractae ssp.

Federal

2020

Nooksack Dace

Rhinicthys cataractae ssp.

Federal

2017

North American Racer (syn. Western Yellow-bellied Racer)

Coluber constrictor

B.C.

2013

North American Racer (syn. Western Yellow-bellied Racer)

Coluber constrictor

Federal

2015

North Pacific Right Whale

Eubalaena jaonica

Federal

2017

North Pacific Right Whale

Eubalaena jaonica

Federal

2011

Northern Abalone

Haliotis kamtschatkana

Federal

2012

Northern Abalone

Haliotis kamtschatkana

Federal

2007

Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies

Accipiter gentilis laingi

B.C.

2018

Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies

Accipiter gentilis laingi

B.C.

2013

Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies

Accipiter gentilis laingi

B.C.

2008

Northern Leopard Frog

Lithobates pipiens

B.C.

2012

Northern Red-legged Frog

Rana aurora

B.C.

2015

Northern Rubber Boa

Charina bottae

B.C.

2015

Northern Rubber Boa

Charina bottae

Federal

2017

Northern Saw-whet Owl

Aegolius acadicus brooksi

Federal

2014

northwest waterfan

Peltigera gowardii

B.C.

2015

nugget moss

Microbryum vlassovii

B.C.

2009

nugget moss

Microbryum vlassovii

Federal

2012

Nuttall’s Cottontail

Sylvilagus nuttallii

B.C.

2013

Nuttall’s Cottontail

Sylvilagus nuttallii

Federal

2015

Okanagan Robber Fly

Efferia okanagana

B.C.

2016

oldgrowth specklebelly

Pseudocyphellaria rainierensis

B.C.

2015

Olive Clubtail

Stylurus olivaceus   

B.C.

2017

Olive-sided Flycatcher

Contopus cooperi

Federal

2016

Olympia Oyster

Ostrea conchaphila

Federal

2009

Oregon Forestsnail

Allogona townsendiana

B.C.

2012

Oregon Forestsnail

Allogona townsendiana

Federal

2016

Oregon Spotted Frog

Rana pretiosa

B.C.

2012

Oregon Spotted Frog

Rana pretiosa

Federal

2015

Pacific Water Shrew

Sorex bendirii

B.C.

2009

Pacific Water Shrew

Sorex bendirii

Federal

2014

Painted Turtle - Pacific Coast Population

Chrysemys picta pop. 1

B.C.

2016

Painted Turtle – Intermountain – Rocky Mountain Population

Chrysemys picta pop. 2

B.C.

2017

Pallid Bat

Antrozous pallidus

B.C.

2016

Paxton Lake Limnetic and Benthic Stickleback species pairs

Gasterosteus sp. 4 Gasterosteus sp. 5

Federal

2007

peacock vinyl

Leptogium polycarpum

B.C.

2015

Peregrine Falcon, pealei subspecies

Falco peregrinus pealei

B.C.

2016

phantom orchid

Cephalanthera austiniae

B.C.

2017

phantom orchid

Cephalanthera austiniae

Federal

2020

pink sand-verbena

Abronia umbellata breviflora

Federal

2007

Pink-footed Shearwater

Puffinus creatopus

Federal

2008

poor pocket moss

Fissidens pauperculus

B.C.

2007

poor pocket moss

Fissidens pauperculus

Federal

2010

Porsild’s bryum

Haplodontium macrocarpum

Federal

2016

prairie lupine

Lupinus lepidus

Federal

2006

Puget Oregonian

Cryptomastix devia

B.C.

2008

Puget Oregonian

Cryptomastix devia

Federal

2010

purple sanicle

Sanicula bipinnatifida

Federal

2006

pygmy pocket moss

Fissidens exilis

Federal

2016

Pygmy Slug

Kootenaia burkei

B.C.

2018

rayless goldfields

Lasthernia glaberimma

Federal

2012

Red-legged Frog

Rana aurora

Federal

2017

rigid apple moss

Bartramia aprica

Previously: Bartramia stricta

B.C.

2007

rigid apple moss

Bartramia aprica

Previously: Bartramia stricta

Federal

2011

Rocky Mountain Ridged Mussel

Gonidea angulata

Federal

2011

Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog

Ascaphus montanus

B.C.

2014

Roell’s brotherella

Brotherella roellii

B.C.

2013

rosy owl-clover

Orthocarpus bracteosus

Federal

2006

Rougheye Rockfish / Blackspotted Rockfish

Sebastes aleutianus, Sebastes melanostictus

Federal

2012

rusty cord-moss

Entosthodon rubiginosus

B.C.

2008

rusty cord-moss

Entosthodon rubiginosus

Federal

2012

Sage Thrasher

Oreoscoptes montanus

Federal

2014

Salish Sucker

Catostomus sp. cf. catostomus

Federal

2020

Salish Sucker

Catostomus sp. cf. catostomus

Federal

2017

Sand-verbena Moth

Copablepharon fuscum

B.C.

2008

Sand-verbena Moth

Copablepharon fuscum

Federal

2012

scarlet ammannia

Ammannia robusta

B.C.

2008

scarlet ammannia

Ammannia robusta

Federal

2015

Sea Otter

Enhydra lutris

Federal

2014

Seaside bird’s-foot trefoil

Hosackia gracilis

Previously:
Lotus formossimus

Federal

2006

seaside bone lichen

Hypogymnia heterophylla

Federal

2017

seaside centipede lichen

Heterodermia sitchensis

Federal

2007

Sei Whale

Balaenoptera borealis

Federal

2017

Sei Whale

Balaenoptera borealis

Federal

2006

Sharp-tailed Snake

Contia tenuis

B.C.

2015

Sharp-tailed Snake

Contia tenuis

Federal 

2020

Sheathed Slug

Zacoleus idahoensis

B.C. 

2018

short-rayed aster

Symphyotrichum frondosum 

Previously:
Aster frondosus

B.C.

2009

Short-tailed Albatross

Puffinus creatopus

Federal

2008

showy phlox

Phlox speciosa spp. occidentalis

B.C.

2012

silky beach pea

Lathyrus littoralis

B.C.

2017

silver hair moss

Fabronia pusilla

B.C.

2007

silver hair moss

Fabronia pusilla

Federal

2008

slender collomia

Collomia tenella

B.C.

2008

slender collomia

Collomia tenella

Federal

2013

slender yoke-moss 

Zygodon gracilis 

B.C. 

2021

small-flowered Lipocarpha

Lipocarpha micrantha

B.C.

2011

small-flowered tonella

Tonella tenella

Federal

2006

smooth goosefoot

Chenopodium subglabrum

Federal

2015

snake-root sanicle

Sanicula arctopoides

Federal

2006

Sonora Skipper

Polites sonora

B.C.

2013

Sonora Skipper

Polites sonora

Federal

2015

southern maiden-hair

Adiantum capillus-veneris

B.C.

2007

southern maiden-hair

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Federal

2012

Spalding’s campion

Silene spaldingii

B.C.

2008

Speckled Dace

Rhinicthys osculus

Federal

 

2020

Speckled Dace

Rhinicthys osculus

Federal

2018

Spotted Bat

Euderma maculatum

B.C.

2013

Spotted Bat

Euderma maculatum

Federal

2015

Spotted Owl

Strix occidentalis

Federal

2004

Steller Sea Lion

Eumetopias jubatus

Federal

2011

stoloniferous pussytoes

Antennaria flagellaris

B.C.

2008

stoloniferous pussytoes

Antennaria flagellaris

Federal

2013

streambank lupine

Lupinus rivularis

B.C.

2014

streambank lupine

Lupinus rivularis

Federal

2017

tall bugbane

Actaea elata var. elata

Previously:
Cimicifuga elata

B.C.

2014

tall woolly-heads

Psilocarphus elatior

Federal

2006

Threaded Vertigo

Nearctula sp. 1

B.C.

2016

tiny tassel

Crossidium seriatum

B.C.

2016

toothcup

Rotala ramosior

B.C.

2008

toothcup

Rotala ramosior

Federal

2015

Tope Shark (Soupfin Shark)

Galeorhinus galeus

Federal

2012

Townsend’s Mole

Scapanus townsendii

B.C.

2014

Townsend’s Mole

Scapanus townsendii

Federal

2016

Tweedy’s lewisia

Lewisiopsis tweedyi

Previously:
Lewisia tweedyi; Cistanthe tweedyi

B.C.

2015

twisted oak moss

Syntrichia laevipila

B.C.

2010

twisted oak moss

Syntrichia laevipila

Federal

2011

Ute lady’s tresses

Spiranthes diluvialis

B.C.

2021

Vananda Creek Limnetic and Benthic Stickleback species pairs

Gasterosteus sp. 16 Gasterosteus sp. 17

Federal

 

2018

Vananda Creek Limnetic and Benthic Stickleback species pairs

Gasterosteus sp. 16 Gasterosteus sp. 17

Federal

2007

Vancouver Island beggarticks

Bidens amplissima

B.C.

2014

Vancouver Island beggarticks

Bidens amplissima

Federal

2015

Vancouver Island Marmot

Marmota vancouverensis

B.C.

2017

Vancouver Island Marmot

Marmota vancouverensis

Federal 

2020

Vesper Sparrow, affinis subspecies

Pooecetes gramineus affinis

Federal

2007

Victoria’s owl-clover

Castilleja victoriae

B.C.

2015

Vivid Dancer

Argia vivida 

B.C.

2020

Wandering Salamander

Aneides vagrans

B.C.

2017

Warty Jumping-slug

Hemphillia glandulosa

B.C.

2012

Warty Jumping-slug

Hemphillia glandulosa

Federal

2015

water-plantain buttercup

Ranunculus alismifolius var. alismifolius

Federal

2006

Western Branded Skipper

Hesperia colorado oregonia

B.C.

2017

Western Brook Lamprey (Morrison Creek population)

Lampetra richardsoni pop.1

Federal

2018

Western Brook Lamprey (Morrison Creek population)

Lampetra richardsoni pop.1

Federal

2007

Western Harvest Mouse

Reithrodontomys megalotis

B.C.

2014

Western Harvest Mouse

Reithrodontomys megalotis

Federal

2015

Western Pond Turtle

Actinemys marmorata

B.C.

2012

Western Rattlesnake

Crotalus oreganus

B.C.

2016

Western Screech-Owl, kennicottii subspecies

Megascops kennicottii kennicottii

B.C.

2013

Western Screech-Owl, macfarlanei subspecies

Megascops kennicottii macfarlanei

B.C.

2016

Western Skink

Plestiodon skiltonianus

B.C.

2013

Western Skink

Plestiodon skiltonianus

Federal

2015

Western Toad

Anaxyrus boreas

B.C.

2014

Westslope Cutthroat Trout

Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi

B.C.

2013

Westslope Cutthroat Trout

Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi

Federal

2017

white meconella

Meconella oregana

Federal

2013

White Sturgeon

Acipenser transmontanus

Federal

2014

white-top aster

Seriocarpus rigidus

Previously:
Aster curtus

Federal

2006

White–headed Woodpecker

Picoides albolarvatus

Federal

2014

Williamson’s Sapsucker

Sphyrapicus thyroideus

B.C.

2012

Williamson’s Sapsucker

Sphyrapicus thyroideus

Federal

2016

yellow montane violet

Viola praemorsa praemorsa

Federal

2006

Yellow Rail

Coturnicops noveboracensis

Federal

2013

Yellow-breasted Chat, auricollis subspecies

Icteria virens auricollis

Federal

2016