B.C Areas for the Additional Property Transfer Tax

If you’re a foreign national, foreign corporation or taxable trustee, you pay the additional property transfer tax if the residential property is located in the specified B.C. areas. 

Below is a list of municipalities and electoral areas within the specified B.C. areas at this time. However, because municipalities and electoral areas may change boundaries at any time, this list is for your convenience only. This list doesn’t replace any legislation or regulations.

The CRD includes the following municipalities and electoral areas:
 

  • Central Saanich
  • Colwood
  • Esquimalt
  • Highlands
  • Langford
  • Metchosin
  • North Saanich
  • Oak Bay
  • Saanich
  • Sidney
  • Sooke
  • Victoria
  • View Royal
  • CRD Electoral Area B&D (Juan de Fuca)
    • Chatam
    • Discovery
    • East Sooke
    • Great Chain Islands
    • Griffin
    • Jordan River
    • Leechtown
    • Malahat (on the western shore of Saanich Inlet)
    • Otter Point
    • Port Renfrew
    • Shirley
  • CRD Electoral Area F (Salt Spring Island)
    • Beaver Point Island
    • Fulford Harbour Island
    • Ganges Island
    • Long Harbour Island
    • Musgrave Landing Island
    • Vesuvius Bay Island
  • CRD Electoral Area G (Southern Gulf Islands & Sidney)
    • All the Gulf Islands
    • Ballingall Islets
    • Brethour Island
    • Charles Island
    • Coal Island
    • Comet Island
    • D'Arcy Island
    • Dock Island
    • Domville Island
    • Forrest Island
    • Galiano Island
    • Georgeson Island
    • Gooch Island
    • Goudge Island
    • Hall Island
    • Jackscrew Island
    • James Island
    • Julia Island
    • Kerr Island
    • Knapp Island
    • Lizard Island
    • Mandarte Island
    • Mayne Island
    • Moresby Island
    • Mowgli Island
    • North & South Pender Island
    • Norway Island
    • Parker Island
    • Piers Island
    • Portland Island
    • Provost Island
    • Pym Island
    • Reay Island
    • Samuel Island
    • Saturna Island
    • Secretary Island
    • Sidney
    • Sheep Island
    • Sphinx Island
    • Wallace Island
    • Willis Point
    • Wise Island

The FVRD includes the following municipalities and electoral areas:
 

  • Abbotsford
  • Chilliwack
  • Harrison Hot Springs
  • Hope
  • Kent
  • Mission
  • FVRD Electoral Area A
    • Boston Bar
    • Canyon Alpine
    • North Bend
  • FVRD Electoral Area B
    • Choate
    • Dogwood Valley
    • Emory Creek
    • Laidlaw
    • Othello
    • Ruby Creek
    • Spuzzum
    • Sunshine Valley
    • Yale
  • FVRD Electoral Area C (Sasquatch Country)
    • Harrison Mills
    • Hemlock Valley
    • Lake Errock
  • FVRD Electoral Area D
    • Bridal Falls
    • Popkum
  • FVRD Electoral Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)
  • FVRD Electoral Area F
    • Hatzic Prairie
    • McConnell Creek
  • FVRD Electoral Area G
    • Deroche
    • Dewdney
    • Hatzic Island
    • Nicomen Island
  • FVRD Electoral Area H
    • Columbia Valley
    • Cultus Lake
    • Lindell Beach
 

Metro Vancouver Regional District

The Metro Vancouver area includes the following municipalities and electoral areas:

  • Anmore
  • Belcarra
  • Bowen Island
  • Burnaby
  • Coquitlam
  • Delta
  • Langley (City)
  • Langley (District Municipality)
  • Lions Bay
  • Maple Ridge
  • New Westminster
  • North Vancouver (City)
  • North Vancouver (District Municipality)
  • Pitt Meadows
  • Port Coquitlam
  • Port Moody
  • Richmond
  • Surrey
  • Vancouver
  • West Vancouver
  • White Rock
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Barnston Island)
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Bowyer Island)
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Buntzen Bay)
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Granite Falls)
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Other)
    • Northern portion of Indian Arm
    • University of British Columbia
    • Large area to the north of the North Shore
    • Some subdivisions between Horseshoe Bay and the Village of Lions Bay
    • West side of Pitt Lake
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Passage Island)
  • Metro Vancouver Electoral Area A (Strachan Creek)

The CORD includes the following municipalities and electoral areas:
 

  • Lake Country
  • Kelowna
  • Peachland
  • West Kelowna
  • CORD East Electoral Area I
  • CORD West Electoral Area J
    • Beau Park
    • Blue Grouse
    • Brent Road
    • Caesars Landing
    • Cinnabar Estates
    • Crystal Mountain
    • Estamont
    • Ewings Landing
    • Fintry Delta
    • Jenny Creek
    • Killiney Beach
    • La Casa Resort
    • Lake Okanagan Resort
    • Muirallen Estates
    • Nahun
    • Pine Point
    • Secret Cove
    • Shelters Cove
    • Traders Cove
    • Trepanier Bench
    • Upper Fintry
    • Valley of the Sun
    • Wainman Cove
    • Westshores Estates
    • Wilson Landing

The NRD includes the following municipalities and electoral areas:
 

  • Lantzville
  • Nanaimo
  • Parksville
  • Qualicum Beach
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral Area A
    • Cassidy
    • Cedar
    • South Wellington
    • Yellowpoint
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral Area  B
    • DeCourcy Island
    • Gabriola Island
    • Mudge Island
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral Area C
    • Arrowsmith
    • Benson
    • East-Wellington
    • Extension
    • Pleasant Valley
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral Area E (Nanoose Bay)
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral  Area F
    • Cameron Lake
    • Cathedral Grove
    • Coombs
    • Errington
    • Hilliers
    • Meadowood
    • Whiskey Creek
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral Area G
    • Dashwood
    • Englishman River
    • French Creek
  • Nanaimo RD Electoral Area H
    • Bowser
    • Deep Bay
    • Horne Lake
    • Qualicum Bay
    • Shaw Hill
    • Spider Lake