Premier's Innovation and Excellence Awards

Last updated: May, 2022


The history of the Premier's Awards

The Premier’s Awards ceremony is an annual celebration of the finest examples of innovation and excellence in the BC Public Service.
This provincial recognition is awarded to the most outstanding projects, teams, or individuals in the public service showcasing distinguished examples of professionalism, innovation, and collaboration.

The diverse contributions of past recipients have made lasting impacts in B.C. and enriched many lives and communities across the province.

2022 marks the 18th year of the most prestigious recognition event in the BC Public Service.

Premier’s Awards adjudicators and judges determine the finalists and award recipients.


2021 Award recipients by category

Emerging Leader

The Emerging Leader award recognizes a BC Public Service employee 40 years and under and at or below the level of director who has made a significant impact in their ministry, division, workgroup or the greater BC Public Service early in their career.

Recipient: Jakob Vogt, Ministry of Citizens’ Services

https://youtu.be/wkXZJ_zbSt4


Evidence-Based Design

The Evidence-Based Design award recognizes groups, teams or organizations in the BC Public Service whose work is outstanding in the area of evidence-based or evidence-informed policy or program development, and the process by which the policy or program was designed. This category showcases excellence in policy or program development for internal government or citizen-facing initiatives.

Recipient: The New B.C. Access Grant, Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Training

https://youtu.be/R831yQBVTC8


Innovation

The Innovation award recognizes groups, teams or organizations in the BC Public Service who have developed and transformed new ideas into tangible initiatives, programs or projects. By applying a user-centric or citizen-centric approach, innovations streamline business processes, leverage technology or pursue creative solutions to fulfill organizational mandates.

Recipient: Foundry: A One-Stop Shop for Youth, Ministry of Mental Health and Addictions

https://youtu.be/WbSuYU3s38E


Leadership

The Leadership award recognizes a BC Public Service employee who demonstrates the highest levels of integrity and exemplary leadership abilities either leading a team or organization, or a substantial project, process or initiative.

Recipient: Si Sityaawks | Jessica Wood, Ministry of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation

https://youtu.be/P7xrQaSsAkE


Legacy

The Legacy award recognizes individuals who have made exceptional and lasting contributions to the BC Public Service and the province during a public service career of at least 15 years. The contributions may cover a nominee’s entire career or portions of it, provided the contribution has a lasting and ongoing positive impact.

Note: during the judging process, a Legacy finalist may be considered for the BC Public Service Hall of Excellence.

Recipient: Kris Ord, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

https://youtu.be/3HFiJkZ2Kvk


Hall of Excellence Inductee

While not an award category, the Hall of Excellence is a significant honour recognizing outstanding achievement, dedication and service to the province. This meritorious award follows the same criteria as the Legacy category. However, it recognizes individuals who have performed their duties in such an exemplary manner it constitutes a special distinction.

Induction into the BC Public Service Hall of Excellence represents the highest form of recognition the BC Public Service can extend to its employees.

Inductee: Molly Harrington, Ministry of Social Development and Poverty Reduction

https://youtu.be/3VFOEcNTHKU


Organizational Excellence

The Organizational Excellence award recognizes one or more BC Public Service organizations that have delivered a program, service or initiative resulting in substantial benefits to their organization(s), the public service or citizens.

Recipient: Lake Babine Nation Foundation Agreement, Ministry of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation and Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development

https://youtu.be/vtDxbpe_nPQ


Partnership

The Partnership award recognizes joint ventures or multi-party initiatives between BC Public Service organizations and organizations in the broader public sector, other levels of government, Indigenous communities or in the private or non-profit sectors.

Recipient: Covid-19 Border Measures and Traveller Self-Isolation Support, Emergency Management B.C.

https://youtu.be/GztOGIZ5DqI


Regional Impact

The Regional Impact award recognizes groups, teams or organizations within the BC Public Service who have developed and delivered programs, projects and initiatives benefiting citizens in a specific location (town, city, municipality or region). 

Recipient: Clean Coast Clean Waters Initiative, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy

https://youtu.be/cQSnZzJJWw0


Adjudicators and judges

Premier’s Awards adjudicators and judges are government, business and community leaders outside of the BC Public Service. These individuals volunteer their time to determine the finalists and recipients of the Premier’s Awards, according to criteria for each of the categories.

2022 Adjudicators

  • Paulina Cameron, CEO, Forum for Women Entrepreneurs
  • Clint Fraser, CEO, Northern BC Tourism Association
  • Genesa Greening, CEO, Vancity Community Foundation
  • Maya Kanigan, Founder and President, Women in Leadership Foundation
  • Laurie Keenan, Director of the Centre for Accessible Learning, University of Victoria
  • Alexa Young, Vice President, Government & Public Affairs, BC Council of Forest Industries & Business in Vancouver – 40 under 40 2021
  • Wendy Hurlburt, President and CEO, Life Sciences BC
  • Azra Hussain, COO, Surrey Hospitals Foundation
  • Terry Yung, Chair, Board of Directors, S.U.C.C.E.S.S

2022 Judges

  • Celeste Haldane, Chief Commissioner, BC Treaty Commission
  • Stacy Ross, Senior Anchor/Producer, CHEK News
  • Allan Seckel, Former Deputy Minister and CEO, Doctors of BC
  • Merran Smith, Founder, Clean Energy Canada
  • Olga Stachova, CEO, MOSAIC
  • Philip Steenkamp, President and Vice-Chancellor, Royal Roads University
  • Denise Williams, CEO, First Nations Technology  Council
  • Richard Zussman, Reporter, Global News, BC Legislature