Exclusion from written contract requirements for domestic workers - Regulation Part 7, Section 37.18


Contents:

Summary
Text of Legislation
Policy Interpretation
Related Information


Summary

This section sets out that a written employment contract is not required for domestic workers who do not reside at their employer’s private residence. 


Text of Legislation

37.18 Section 14 [written employment contract required for domestic workers] of the Act does not apply to a domestic worker who does not reside at the employer’s private residence.


Related Information

Related sections of the Act or Regulation

ESA