Exclusion from Statutory Holiday Pay Requirements - Regulation Part 7, Section 36


Contents:

Summary
Text of Legislation
Policy Interpretation
Related Information


Summary

This section excludes managers from entitlement to the statutory holiday provisions of the Act. 


Text of Legislation

36. Part 5 of the Act does not apply to a manager.


Policy Interpretation

Those employees who meet the criteria established in the definition of “manager” are excluded from the statutory holiday pay requirements in Part 5 of the Act. (Refer to the definition of “manager” in s.1 of this Regulation.)

A “manager” is also excluded from Part 4 of the Act, Hours of work and overtime pursuant to s.34(f) of this Regulation.


Related Information

Related sections of the Act or Regulation

ESA

ESR

Factsheets

Managers