BCAB #976 - Soffit Protection, Article 9.10.12.

February 22, 1988

BCAB #976

Re: Soffit Protection, Article 9.10.12.

With reference to your letter of January 12, 1988, regarding the application of Subsection 9.10.12. Firstly, we have no knowledge of any telephone conversation between a member of the Appeal Board and Mr. Weber, and do not give opinions on interpretations. However, to deal with the questions raised regarding the application of Article 9.10.12.6.:

  1. The Article applies only to buildings containing more than 2 suites of residential occupancy. It would not, therefore, apply to a duplex.

  2. It applies only to the suites immediately beneath the common attic or roof space.

  3. The requirement applies only to "more than" 2 suites. It should be taken to include common areas between suites, such as corridors, which do not strictly fall within a suite, although other provisions such as in Subsection 9.10.15. may also apply to these roof spaces.

J.C. Currie, Chair