BCAB #963 - Untested Wood Stove, Article 9.34.2.1.

January 26, 1988

BCAB #963

Re: Untested Wood Stove, Article 9.34.2.1.

With reference to your letter of November 18, 1987 regarding acceptance of a wood burning stove.

This type of appliance is dealt with under Subsection 9.34.2. of the Code, and Article 9.34.2.1. requires that it conform to ULC-S627/CSA B366.2, "Standard for Space Heaters for Use with Solid Fuel". The Code merely requires conformance with the standard, not testing and listing by a fire testing laboratory, but the authority having jurisdiction would need proof of conformance with the standard.

From your letter it would seem that you have been asked to provide proof of conformance, and on this issue we are unable to assist. It may be that the Inspector will accept confirmation from the manufacturer that the unit conforms to the standard, or alternatively a site inspection by an engineer qualified in this particular field, although the testing required by the standard would be virtually impossible. Basically you should supply adequate proof that the unit either conforms to the standard, or is capable of being considered as an equivalent under the provisions of Article 2.5.1.2. of the Code. We can only you reapproach the inspection authority.

J.C. Currie, Chair