BCAB #186 - Semi-circular Stair Landings, Article 9.8.4.1.

BCAB #186

March 7th, 1977

RE: Semi-circular Stair Landings, Article 9.8.4.1.

With reference to your letter of February 21st, 1977 regarding acceptance of semi-circular landing connecting two flights of stairs within a dwelling unit.

It is the determination of the Board that Article 9.8.4.1. of the Building Code applies. This requires that the landings be "at least as wide and as long as the width of the stairs in which they occur". We would not consider this to limit landings to a rectangular configuration, but would equate "width" to the clear radius of a curved landing and "length" to the length of the landing measured on the centre line.

The information submitted with the appeal contains nothing to indicate that these criteria are violated.