BCAB #1098 - Combustible Couplings, Article 3.1.4.5.

November 2, 1989

BCAB #1098

Re: Combustible Couplings, Article 3.1.4.5.

With reference to your letter of September 14, 1989, regarding the use of slip-on couplings where construction is required to be combustible or noncombustible by the Building Code.

These joints incorporate an elastomeric sleeve, and are certified for use with noncombustible pipe. The question of jointing materials has not been specifically addressed in the Code, presumably because of the extremely limited contribution to combustible content. Under the circumstances we would regard any Building Code requirements as applicable to the actual pipe, when joints of this type are used. In the case of noncombustible construction these joints should be taken as an acceptable combustible element, such as those indicated in Article 3.1.4.5.

J.C. Currie, Chair