BCAB #1058 - Fireplace Insert, Article 9.22.10.1.

April 10, 1989

BCAB #1058

Re: Fireplace Insert, Article 9.22.10.1.

With reference to your letter of March 22, 1989 regarding acceptance of a fireplace insert.

The current Building Code requires fireplace inserts and their installation to conform with ULC S628, "Standard for Fireplace Inserts". You state that your appliance has been in use for 6 years; at that time the Code did not require compliance with the standard, although the manufacturer presumably had followed some policy to ensure acceptance by local authorities, and the fact that it does not bear a ULC label may not be relevant.

If the original installation complied with the Building Code then in force, and if the current modifications increase the safety factor, then conformance with the new standard is not mandatory. You are, however, changing the installation, and we suggest that you approach the manufacturer of the insert for their advice. If they are satisfied as to the adequacy of your proposal it will provide a more effective base from which to approach the authority having jurisdiction. At this stage we regret that we can be of little assistance, there is nothing in the material submitted which could provide a reason for our involvement, and site inspections are not one of our functions.

J.C. Currie, Chair