BCAB #1090 - Plumbing System Water Test, Sentence 3.7.1.(1)

October 5, 1989

BCAB #1090

Re: Plumbing System Water Test, Sentence 3.7.1.(1)

With reference to your letter of August 21, 1989, regarding the testing of a potable water system under Subsection 3.7 of the B.C. Plumbing Code.

Sentence 3.7.1.(1) requires that a water test be conducted to the satisfaction of the authority having jurisdiction. An air test may be used in freezing conditions, but this would still need to be conducted to the satisfaction of the authority having jurisdiction. From the information submitted it appears that you are in dispute with that authority regarding the conduct of the test.

Under the circumstances we regret that we are unable to assist, at this time you have an issue which must be resolved with the local authority.

J.C. Currie, Chair