Mine Rescue & First Aid Competition

The Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid competition has been held annually since the 1950s. It brings together mine rescue teams from across British Columbia to test their emergency response and rescue abilities in either surface or underground competitions in a one-day event open to the public.

All mines in B.C. are required to have emergency response capabilities under the Health, Safety and Reclamation Code for Mines in British Columbia. This requirement has made the B.C. mining industry a worldwide model for the implementation of health and safety practices.

The Ministry of Energy and Mines supports the Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition to ensure a very high level of mine rescue competence. In addition, the competition enables B.C. mines to maintain consistent standards of training and procedures so that they can provide mutual aid to one another in the event of an emergency.

The Mine Rescue and First Aid competition tests teams knowledge of the Western Canada Mine Rescue Manual in three main categories: three person first aid, surface mine rescue and underground mine rescue. Further information about what is involved in each competition can be found below.

Three Person First Aid

  • Demonstration of basic first aid in a simulated emergency

Surface Mine Rescue

  • Extrication
  • Rope
  • Practical Bench
  • First Aid
  • Written Exam

Underground Mine Rescue

  • Obstacle and Recovery
  • Donning Bench
  • Fire Fighting
  • Practical Bench
  • First Aid
  • Written Exam

Winners of this event are invited to compete in the Western Region Mine Rescue Competition, hosted biennially by the City of Fernie, B.C.

Information on the winners of the 2016 competition, held in Kimberley, B.C., and 2015 competition, held in Smithers, B.C., can be found below. Results for the competitions between 2000 and 2014 can be found in each Annual Report of the Chief Inspector of Mines.

2016 Competition Results

Three Person First Aid Competition

  • Three Person First Aid: Greenhills Mine
  • Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best three-person coach): Amanda Cunliffe, Greenhills Mine

Surface Mine Rescue

  • Ron Brown Memorial (Best Extrication for Surface Team): Elkview Mine
  • Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (Best Practical Bench Skills): Elkview Mine
  • Levitt Fire Trophy: Greenhills Mine
  • East Kootenay Mines Industrial Safety Association Trophy (Best Written): Elkview Mine
  • HVC Highest non-aggregate points: Greenhills Mine
  • Overall Surface winner: Greenhills Mine
  • Chief Inspectors Award: Gerry Wong, Highland Valley Copper

Underground Mine Rescue

  • Best Bench Technician Trophy: David Heathfield, Sullivan Mine
  • USWA Mine Mill Trophy (Best Underground Co-ordinator): New Afton Mine
  • Richard Booth Award (Best written score for Underground Team): New Afton Mine
  • Sullivan Cup (Best First Aid by Underground Team): New Afton Mine
  • Barry Abbott Memorial Trophy (Best Underground Practical Skills): Sullivan Mine
  • Best Performance in Underground Smoke: Sullivan Mine
  • Keith Bracewell Memorial Award (Best Obstacle and Recovery): New Afton Mine
  • Levitt Safety Fire Trophy (Underground): New Afton Mine
  • Overall Underground winner: New Afton Mine

2015 Competition Results

Three Person First Aid Competition

  • Three Person Miners' First Aid Trophy: Huckleberry Mine
  • Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best Coach for Three Person First Aid): Dwayne Allen, Huckleberry Mine

Surface Mine Rescue Trophies

  • Ron Brown Memorial Trophy (Best Extrication for Surface Team): Huckleberry Mines
  • Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (Best Bench for Surface Team): Huckleberry Mines
  • EKMISA Trophy (Best Written for Surface Team): Elkview Operations
  • Levitt Safety Fire Trophy (Surface): Highland Valley Copper
  • HVC Highest Non-Aggregate Points Trophy: Highland Valley Copper
  • Overall Surface Mine Rescue Winner: Highland Valley Copper

Underground Competition

There was no underground competition in 2015.