2014 Mine Rescue Competition

The 2014 Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition was held on June 7, 2014 in Smithers, B.C. Following the all-day competition, awards were presented to the winning teams.

In previous years, the Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition took place on the same day that the Mine Safety Awards were presented. This year, however, the Mine Safety Awards were presented in Victoria in March. Learn more about the Mine Safety Awards here.

The 60th Annual Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition, celebrating 100 years of mine rescue competition in B.C., will be held in Smithers in June 2015. We hope to see you there. 

The 2014 competition winners are listed below.

Mutual Aid Scramble Trophy

  • Awarded to Team "Polkadot"
  • Captained by Delainy Barry from Peace River Coal

Accompanied by:

  • Neal Rideout, vice-captain from Highland Valley Copper
  • Nicholas Smith, New Gold Inc., New Afton
  • Tony Mitchell, Huckleberry Mines
  • Jason Kallies, Greenhills Operations
  • Nick Williams, Quinsam Coal Corporation

Three Person First Aid Competition

  • Three Person Miners' First Aid Trophy: Huckleberry Mines
  • Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (Best Coach for Three Person First Aid): Dwayne Allen, Huckleberry Mines

Surface Mine Rescue Trophies

  • Ron Brow Memorial Trophy (Best Extrication for Surface Team): Gibraltar Mines
  • Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (Best Bench for Surface Team): Elkview Operations
  • EKMISA Trophy (Best Written for Surface Team): Elkview Operations
  • Levitt Safety Fire Trophy (Surface): Highland Valley Copper
  • HVC Highest Non-Aggregate Points Trophy: Elkview Operations
  • Overall Surface Mine Rescue Winner: Elkview Operations

Underground Mine Rescue Trophies

  • Best Bench Technician Trophy: Jim Parnell, Quinsam Coal Corporation
  • USWA Mine-Mill Trophy (Best Underground Coordinator): Jared Moe, New Gold Inc., New Afton
  • Sullivan Cup (Best First Aid by Underground Team): Nyrstar, Myra Falls
  • Barry Abbott Memorial Trophy (Best Bench for Underground Team): Nyrstar, Myra Falls
  • Keith Bracewell Memorial Award (Best Obstacle and Recovery): Nyrstar, Myra Falls
  • Levitt Safety Fire Trophy (Underground): Nyrstar, Myra Falls
  • Overall Underground Mine Rescue Winner: Nyrstar, Myra Falls