BCAB #934 - Eave Protection for Shingles, Subsection 9.27.5.

BCAB #934

Re: Eave Protection for Shingles, Subsection 9.27.5.

With reference to your letter of July 22, 1987, regarding eaves protection on a cedar shingle roof.

Subsection 9.27.5. of the Code requires such protection under Article 9.27.5.1. Article 9.27.5.2. is specific on the types of materials which are acceptable, and these do not include building paper.

The Board has no authority to relax any provisions of the Code, so we must rule that your installation contravenes the Code provisions.

J.C. Currie, Chair