BCAB #1073 - Fire Resistance of Roof Supports, Sentences 3.1.5.4.(1) and 3.2.2.8.(1)

June 27, 1989

BCAB #1073

Re: Fire Resistance of Roof Supports, Sentences 3.1.5.4.(1) and 3.2.2.8.(1)

With reference to your letter of May 8, 1989 regarding the fire rating of supports for an unrated roof assembly.

It is stated that the building in question falls under the provisions of Article 3.2.2.36., and is fully sprinklered. Clause 3.2.2.36.(2)(c) requires that the roof have a 1 hour fire-resistance rating, and (d) that supports be equally rated. However, if the sprinkler system complies fully with Sentence 3.2.2.8.(1), then the requirement for a fire-rated roof is waived. Taking into account Sentence 3.1.5.4.(1) and Clause 3.2.2.7.(2)(c) we consider that the waiver must also apply to the supports for the roof.

J.C. Currie, Chair