BCAB #1062 - Fire Separation of Service Room Containing Fuel Burning Appliance, Clause 3.5.2.1.(4)(b)

May 16, 1989

BCAB #1062

Re: Fire Separation of Service Room Containing Fuel Burning Appliance, Clause 3.5.2.1.(4)(b)

With reference to your letter of April 25, 1989 regarding the application of Clause 3.5.2.1.(4)(b).

Sentences 3.5.2.1.(2) and (4) both deal with the location of fuel-fired appliances within either a service room or service space. Apart from the exceptions included in 3.5.2.1.(4), 3.5.2.1.(2) requires mandatory fire separations in all buildings.

To take advantage of the relaxation for some occupancies in Sentence 3.5.2.1.(4), it must first be established that such fire separations are not necessary although the two Clauses contained in the Sentence appear to deal adequately with this condition. Clause 3.5.2.1.(4)(a) refers to appliances serving not more than 1 room or suite; in other words, a unit heater serving an individual room or suite, would not require a fire separation, regardless of the size of the building. Clause 3.5.2.1.(4)(b) refers to appliances which serve a building of less than 400 m2 with a building height of not more than 2 storeys; for this the appliance could be serving an entire building of the size indicated, rather than individual units, but would still qualify for the exemption.

J.C. Currie, Chair