Recognized Athlete Programs

In alignment with the introduction of draft curriculum for Grades 10-12, the External Credentials Program is under review; at this time, no new external credentials will be considered until the review is complete.

In the meantime, the program is still active and all existing external credentials are available to students. 

Getting Credit

Provincial sport organizations are responsible for issuing verification letters to student athletes who have: Met the requirements of an approved athlete program.

Team BC athletes who competed at the Western Canada Summer Games or Canada Games will be sent a verification letter by the Sport Branch of the Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development shortly after the completion of the games.

Student Responsibility

  • Student athletes are required to contact the appropriate provincial sport organization to confirm involvement in an approved athlete program and to request a verification letter be sent to them
  • Athletes receiving Sport Canada Athlete Assistance need to contact their National Sport Organization to request a verification letter
  • Students are responsible for submitting the letter of verification of participation for External Sport Credentials to their high school counselor
  • Students who earn External Sport Credentials prior to entering grade 10 need to file this documentation and present it once they have entered Grade 10 and are earning graduation credits)

Pre-Approved Programs

These pre-approved athlete programs are recognized in the following categories:

 
Athlete 11 (UXSA 11, 4 credits) Athlete 12 (UXSA 12, 4 credits)
Team BC-Western Canada Summer Games Team BC-Canada Summer and Winter Games
Team BC-North American Indigenous Games Sport Canada Athlete Assistance Program

Approved Sport-Specific Athlete Programs

The following athlete programs have been approved for credit:

 
Qualifying Sport Organization Regional or Zone Select Teams (Provincial Championships)

Athlete 10
UXSA 10
4 credits
Provincial Teams (Inter-Provincial Regional Championships)

Athlete 11
UXSA 11
4 credits
Provincial Teams or National Teams (National Championships)

Athlete 12
UXSA 12
4 credits
Alpine Skiing (BC Alpine Ski Association)
  • BC Winter Games Team
  • CanAm Western Championship Participant
  • U14 Rising Star Program
  • U16 Rising Star Program
  • High Performance Program (HPP)
  • FIS U18 Program
  • BC Ski Team
Archery (BC Archery Association)
  • BC Games Team
 
  • Provincial Team
  • National Team
Athletics (BC Athletics)
  • Regional /Zone Select Team
 
  • Provincial Midget/Youth Teams (Track and Field, Road Running, Cross Country Running)
  • Provincial Junior Team
  • Provincial Senior Team
  • Youth Canadian National Team
  • Junior National Team
  • National Senior Team
Badminton (Badminton BC)
  • Regional Select Team
  • Provincial Regional Team
  • Team BC
  • National Team
Ball Hockey (West Coast Minor Ball Hockey Association)
  • Junior Top 20 Zone Selection
  • Major Top 20 Zone Selection
  • Minor Top 20 Zone Selection
 
  • Western Challenge Cup Junior Top 20
  • Western Challenge Cup Major Top 20
  • Western Challenge Cup Minor Top 20
  • U17 Team Canada Member
  • U19 Team Canada Member
Baseball (Baseball BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • BC Junior Premier League
  • Female Selects Program
  • Provincial Camp Program
  • Premier Program
  • Junior National Team
Basketball (Basketball BC)
  • U14 Provincial Zone
  • BC Summer Games Participant
  • U15 Provincial Team
  • U16 Provincial Team
  • U17 Provincial Team
Biathlon (Biathlon BC)
  • BC Winter Games Team
  • BC Development Squad
 
  • BC High Performance Squad
  • BC Team - National Championships
  • World Junior or World Youth National Team Member
Boxing (Boxing BC)
  • BC Winter Games Top 3 in each Weight Class
  • Provincial Championships Top 2 in each Weight Class
 
  • Provincial Team
Broomball (British Columbia Broomball Society)    
  • Juvenile BC All-Star Team
Canoe/Kayak (Canoe Kayak BC)
  • Provincial Midget Class or Juvenile Singles Top 5
  • Provincial Midget class or Juvenile Doubles Top 3
  • Midget class or Juvenile Provincial 4’s Event Winner
  • BC Zone Dragon Boat Championships Participant
  • Inter-Provincial Midget Class or Juvenile Singles Finalist
  • Inter-Provincial Midget class or Juvenile Doubles Top 5
  • Inter-Provincial Midget class or Juvenile 4’s Event Top 3
  • Finalist in Canadian /BC Dragon Boat Event with Inter-Provincial or International participants
  • Midget Class or Juvenile National Championship Participant
  • ICF (International Canoe Federation) Dragon Boat Championship Participant
Cerebral Palsy Sports (SportAbility - Cerebral Palsy Sports of BC)
  • Regional Select Team - Boccia
  • Regional Select Team - Swimming
  • Regional Select Team - 7A Side Soccer Program
  • Regional Select Team - Track & Field
 
  • Provincial Team - Boccia
  • Provincial Team - 7A Side Soccer
  • Provincial Team - Swimming
  • Provincial Team - Track & Field
  • Provincial Team National - Sledge Hockey
  • National Team - Boccia
  • National Team - Swimming
  • National Team - Track & Field
Cross Country Ski (Cross Country BC)  
  • BC Development Squad
  • BC Ski Team
Curling (Curl BC)
  • Regional Select Curling Program
 
  • Provincial Curling Program
  • International Curling Program
Cycling *Road, Track, BMX, Mountain Bike
(Cycling BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • Provincial Development Level 1 Athlete
  • Cycling BC's High Performance Team Member
  • Cycling BC Team (Junior U-19)
  • Junior National Team
Disabled Skiers (BC Disabled Skiers Association)
  • BC Para Alpine Ski Team (BCPAST) Invitee
  • BC Para Alpine Ski Team (BCPAST) Development Team
  • BC Para Alpine Ski Team (BCPAST) Senior Team
Diving (Dive BC)
  • BC Games Team
  • Provincial Development Team
  • Provincial Team
Equestrian Vaulting (Equestrian Vaulting Assoc. of BC - Vault Canada)
  • BC Summer Games Participant
  • Western Canadian Championship Participant
  • Canadian National Championship Participant
Fencing (BC Fencing Association)    
  • National Championship Participant - Cadet, Junior & Senior
Field Hockey (Field Hockey BC)

 

  • Training to Train Provincial Program
  • Training to Compete Provincial Program
Figure Skating (Skate Canada British Columbia/Yukon)
  • BC Provincial Development Team (Juvenile or higher)
  • Region Select Team (Juvenile or higher)
  • Synchronized Skating - Top 4 at Provincials (Novice or Senior)
  • BC Team – Western Challenge
  • BC Team – Canadians & Junior Nationals
  • Synchronized Skating-National Championship Participant
Football (Football BC)    
  • Team BC
Freestyle Ski (BC Freestyle Ski Association)
  • BCFSA Team (Aerials, Dual Moguls, Half Pipe, Moguls): RPA Top 40
  • BCFSA Team (Aerials, Dual Moguls, Half Pipe, Moguls): RPA Top 30
  • BCFSA Team (Aerials, Dual Moguls, Half Pipe, Moguls): RPA Top 20
Gymnastics (Gymnastics BC)
  • BC Winter Games Team - Artistic Gymnastics
  • Team BC - Western Canadian Championships (Artistic Gymnastics, Trampoline & Tumbling)
  • Team BC - National Championships (Artistic Gymnastics, Sport Aerobics, Trampoline & Tumbling)
Hockey (BC Hockey)
  • U16 HP Zone Teams - female
  • U18 Zone Teams - female
  • U16 HP Zone Teams - male
  • U17 HP Zone Teams - male
  • Junior B Program - male
  • Major Midget Program - male
  • Midget AAA Program - female
  • U18 Provincial Camp Pool - female
  • U16 Team BC Western Branch Challenge
  • U16 HP Camp Pool - male
  • Junior A Program - male
  • Major Junior Program - male
  • U17 HP Regional Camp Pool - male
  • Aboriginal Team BC
  • U18 Team BC - female
  • U17 HP Team Pacific - male
  • National Pool/Team - female/male
  • World Junior A Challenge Team Member
Horse Council (Horse Council of BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
 
  • FEI Young Riders Program
  • Canadian Junior Rodeo Championship
Inline Hockey (BC Inline Hockey Association)
  • BC Summer Games Team Member
  • Team BC (born 1996/1997)
  • Team BC (born 1995)
Judo (Judo BC)
  • BC Winter Games Team
 
  • U15 Provincial Team
  • U17 Provincial Team
  • U20 Provincial Team
  • Senior Provincial Team
Karate (Karate BC)
  • BC Winter Games Team
  • Top 4 Zone Qualifiers for Provincials
  • BC High Performance Squad
  • BC Provincial Team
Lacrosse (BC Lacrosse Association)
  • BC Summer Games - Box Lacrosse
  • BC Summer Games - Field Lacrosse
  • BC Intermediate A Box Lacrosse
  • BC Junior A Box Lacrosse
  • Team BC U16 Field Lacrosse
  • Team BC Midget Box Lacrosse
  • Team BC Bantam Box Lacrosse
  • U19 Provincial Field Lacrosse Team
  • Canadian Junior National Field Lacrosse Team
Luge (BC Luge Association)
  • Youth A - Provincial Team
  • Youth A - Talent Development Program
  • Youth A - Junior National Team
Netball (British Columbia Netball Association)
  • BC Provincial Zone Champs Team
  • BC Winter Games Team
 
  • BC Under 18 Team
  • BC Under 23 Team
  • National U21 Team
Racquetball (British Columbia Racquetball Association)    
  • Provincial Team
Rhythmic Gymnastics (BC Rhythmic Sportive Gymnastics Federation)
  • BC Games Team Member
  • Provincial PreNovice, Novice, Junior or Senior Singles Top 5
  • PreNovice or Novice Provincial Group Champion
  • Provincial Gymnaestrada Intermediate or Advanced Category Participant
  • Provincial Stream 4A, 4B, 4C, 5A, 5B, 5C, 6A, 6B, 6C Singles Top 3
  • Western Regional - Pre-Novice, Novice, Junior or Senior Singles Top 10
  • Western Regional - Novice or Junior Group Top 3
  • Western Regional Gymnaestrada Intermediate or Advanced Category Participant
  • Western Regional Provincial Stream - 4B, 4C, 5B, 5C, 6B, 6C Singles Top 5
  • Novice, Junior or Senior National Championship Participant
  • National Gymnaestrada Advanced Category Participant
Ringette (British Columbia Ringette Association)
  • U14 AA Program
  • U16 AA Program
  • U19 AA Program
  • BC Winter Games
 
  • U16/19 Provincial Top 18
  • U19 World Juniors
Rowing (Rowing BC)
  • BC Summer Games
  • Targeted Athlete - Club Elite
  • Targeted Athlete - Talent Development Centre
  • Rowing Canada Junior Development Programs (Can Am Mex)
  • Targeted Athlete - National Development Centre
  • Represent BC at RCA National Championships
  • Rowing Canada Junior National Team
Rugby (British Columbia Rugby Union)
  • U16 Regional Elite Athlete Development Program
  • U17 Regional Elite Athlete Development Program
  • U18 Regional Elite Athlete Development Program
Sailing (British Columbia Sailing Association)
  • Regional Select Team
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • BC Team Development Squad
  • Sail West
  • BC Team-Nationals
  • Canadian Youth National Team
Snowboard (BC Snowboard Association)
  • BC Snowboard Provincial Development Team Selection Camp
  • BC Snowboard Provincial Development Team
  • BC Snowboard Provincial Team
  • Canadian Adaptive Snowboard Team
Soccer (British Columbia Soccer Association)
  • Provincial Team Program U13 & U14 Players
  • Provincial Team Program U15 & U16 Players
  • National Training Centre Athletes
  • National Team Programs
Softball (Softball BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • Bantam A Division Provincial Championship Participant
  • Midget A Division Provincial Championship Participant
  • Bantam B Girls Provincial Top 17
  • Bantam A Boys Provincial Top 17
  • Midget B girls Provincial Top 17
  • Midget B Boys Provincial Top 17
  • Bantam A Girls Provincial Top 17
  • Midget A Girls Provincial Top 17
  • Midget A Boys Provincial Top 17
Speed Skating *short or long track (British Columbia Speed Skating Association)
  • BC Winter Games Team
  • 11-year-olds and up - Top 9 male and top 9 female regionally ranked from each age category in either Long Track or Short Track
  • 11-year-olds and up - Top 4 male and top 4 female medalists from each age catgory at either BC Provincial Short Track or BC Provincial Long Track Championships
  • Competed at a CND Age Class Short or Long Track Championships
  • Competed at any ISU medal event representing either BC (club entry or RTC entry) or Canada
  • 11-year-olds and up - Top 6 ranked male and top 6 ranked female short track skaters by BCSSA
  • 11-year-olds and up - Top 4 ranked male and top 4 ranked female long track skaters by BCSSA
Squash (Squash BC)
  • BC Winter Games Team
  • Provincial Squad
  • Provincial Team
Swimming (Swim BC)
  • BCAAA Provincial Championships
  • Western Canadian Championship Standards
  • Canadian Age Group Championship
  • Senior National Standards
  • International Standards
Swimming (BC Summer Swimming Association)
  • BCSSA Provincial PQT Finalist
   
Synchronized Swimming (Synchro BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • Canadian National Qualifier
  • Espoir Nationals
  • Canadian Open Championship Participant
Table Tennis (BC Table Tennis Association)
  • BC Junior Team Squad
  • BC Senior Team Squad
  • BC Team
Taekwondo (WTF Taekwondo Federation of BC)
  • BC TKD Provincial Athlete (Sparring or Poomsae)
 
  • BC Provincial Team Member
Target Sports (British Columbia Target Sports Association)
  • BC Provincial Championship Expert or Sharp Shooter Class Participant
 
  • Provincial Elite Team
  • National Team
Tennis (Tennis BC)
  • Junior Provincial Ranking
  • Regional Training Centre Program
 
  • Provincial Team Standards
  • National Team Standards
Triathlon (Triathlon British Columbia)
  • Zone Select Team
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • Provincial Squad
  • Provincial Team - Nationals
  • Junior National Development Team
  • U23 National Development Team
Volleyball (Volleyball BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • Team BC 16 & Under
  • Team BC 18 & Under
  • Youth National Team
  • Junior National Team
Volleyball (Volleyball Canada)
  • VCCE Stream 2
  • VCCE Stream 3
 
Water Polo (BC Water Polo Association)
  • BC Summer Swimming Association Summer Polo - Top 15 Regional Athletes
  • Fraser Valley Elite Program
  • Saanich Elite Program
  • Storm Elite Program
  • Team BC
Water Ski / Wakeboard (Water Ski and Wakeboard BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
  • BC Development Team
  • BC Team
Weightlifting (BC Weightlifting Association)
  • Level 4 BCWA Classification
  • BC Team - Junior Canadian Championships
  • BC Team - Western Canadian Championships
  • BC Team - Canadian Senior Championships
  • Canadian Team Member
Wheelchair Sports (BC Wheelchair Sports Association)    
  • Provincial Team Program - Athletics
  • Provincial Team Program - Basketball
  • Provincial Team Program - Rugby
  • Provincial Team Program - Tennis
  • Junior National Team - Basketball
  • Senior National Team - Athletics
  • Senior National Team - Basketball
  • Senior National Team - Rugby
  • Senior National Team - Tennis
Wrestling (Wrestling BC)
  • BC Summer Games Team
 
  • Provincial Team - Juvenile
  • Provincial Team - Cadet