Choose Your Charity

Select a Charity

Provincial Employees Community Services Fund (PECSF) organizes charities in two ways, available in 28 different regions across B.C. Employees making a donation have the option of selecting the regional pool (fund supported pool) or their own list of charities, but not a combination of both.

Fund Supported Charity (approved charities) - pick from your regional list

This refers to a community-based, charitable organization, chapter or program that has applied for and been approved to receive a portion of funding by your local PECSF regional committee.  

These organizations are required to report out annually on the status of their approved program in order to continue to receive funding during each three-year funding cycle.

Donor Choice - choose your own

To request a new Donor Choice charity addition to your PECSF region, simply contact PECSF@gov.bc.ca with the following information:

  • Formal name of registered charity
  • Specific program name if applicable
  • Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) registration number
  • Local chapter address if applicable
  • Phone number, website and contact name if available
  • Your PECSF region

Please visit the CRA website to find registered charity numbers in your city or province, or contact PECSF for assistance.

Note:

  • Most new Donor Choice charities are added to regional lists during the annual awareness campaign at the request of employees only
  • A minimum donation of $50 is requested
  • Charitable organizations cannot request to be added (see Fund Supported Pool)
  • PECSF ensures each charity is in good standing with the CRA prior to sending funds. If your charity is no longer in good standing or has closed, you will be contacted and your current donation held until you allocate the funds to another organization

Charities by Region 

Charity options are either Fund Supported or Donor Choice. You can support either the pool of Fund Supported programs, or individual Fund Supported programs/Donor Choice charities, but not both options.

  • Fund Supported (FS) charities have been specifically selected based on a strict criteria by members of each PECSF Regional Committee to receive a portion of each regions pooled funds. To learn more, see PECSF Charities
  • Donor Choice (DC) charities refer to any CRA registered charity that an employee would like to support. PECSF donors can choose up to 10 charities from their regional list. New DC charities can be added to the list. See Donor Choice - choose your own for details

All charities must be registered with the CRA.

To find your PECSF Region either scroll down or press CTRL +F to open up the search function. Enter your city name and click on the applicable highlighted Region. (CTRL+F will also assist in searching for a specific charity choice option.)

Regions

Alberni Clayoquot - Region 1 (PDF, 209KB)

Bamfield, Port Alberni, Tofino and Ucluelet.

Bulkley-Nechako - Region 2 (PDF, 207KB)

Burns Lake, Eagle Creek, Endako, Fort Fraser, Fort St James, Francois Lake, Granisle, Houston, Smithers, Southbank, Telkwa, Topley and Vanderhoof.

Cariboo - Region 3 (PDF, 204KB)

100 Mile House, 108 Mile Ranch, 150 Mile House, Alexis Creek, Anahim Lake, Barkerville, Big Lake Ranch, Bridge Lake, Buffalo Creek, Cilanko Forks, Forest Grove, Hanceville, Horsefly, Lac La Hache, Likely, Lone Butte, McLeese Lake, Nimpo Lake, Quesnel, Riske Creek, Tatle Lake, Wells and Williams Lake.

Central Coast - Region 4 (PDF, 169KB)

Bella Coola, Hagensborg, Takysie Lake and Wagisla.

Fraser Valley - Region 5 (PDF, 224KB)

Abbotsford, Agassiz, Albion, Boston Bar, Bradner, Chilliwack, Clayburn, Clearbrook, Cultus Lake, Deroche, Dewdney, Gold Bridge, Harrison Hot Springs, Harrison Mills, Hope, Lake Errock, Lindell Beach, Maple Ridge, Matsqui, Mission, Mount Lehman, Pitt Meadows, Rosedale, Ruskin, Sardis, Vedder Crossing, Whonnock, Yale and Yarrow.

Central Kootenay - Region 6 (PDF, 209KB)

Ainsworth, Balfour, Boswell, Burton, Canyon, Castlegar, Crawford Bay, Crescent Valley, Creston, Edgewood, Erickson, Fauquier, Genelle, Glade, Kaslo, Kitchener, Kootenay Lake, Lister, Nakusp, Nelson, New Denver, Procter, Riondel, Robson, Salmo, Silverton, Sirdar, Slocan, Slocan Park, South Slocan, Winlaw, Wynndel and Ymir.

Central Okanagan - Region 7 (PDF, 213KB)

Kelowna, Okanagan Centre, Oyama, Peachland, Westbank and Winfield.

Columbia-Shuswap - Region 8 (PDF, 206KB)

Adams Lake, Anglemont, Blind Bay, Canoe, Celista, Eagle Bay, Falkland, Golden, Malakwa, Mica Creek, Parson, Radium Hot Springs, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Scotch Creek, Sicamous, Skookumchuck, Sorrento and Tappen.

Comox-Strathcona - Region 9 (PDF, 212KB)

Black Creek, Campbell River, Comox, Cortes Island, Courtenay, Cumberland, Denman Island, Fanny Bay, Gold River, Heriot Bay, Holberg, Hornby Island, Lazo, Merville, Quadra Island, Quathiaski Cove, Royston, Saratoga Beach, Sayward, Tahsis, Union Bay and Zeballos.

Cowichan Valley - Region 10 (PDF, 210KB)

Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Cowichan Bay, Crofton, Duncan, Honeymoon Bay, Koksilah, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan, Malahat, Mesachie Lake, Mill Bay, Shawnigan Lake, Westholme and Youbou.

East Kootenay - Region 11 (PDF, 206KB) 

Athalmer, Brisco, Canal Flats, Cranbrook, Edgewater, Elkford, Elko, Fairmont Hot Springs, Fernie, Field, Fort Steele, Galloway, Grasmere, Gray Creek, Harrogate, Invermere, Jaffray, Kimberley, Kingsgate, Kootenay Bay, Marysville, Moyie, Sparwood, Spillmacheen, Ta Ta Creek, Wardner, Wasa, Windermere and Yahk.

Northern Rockies - Region 12 (PDF, 203KB) 

Fort Nelson.

Fraser-Fort George - Region 13 (PDF, 292KB) 

Bear Lake, Dunster, Hixon, Mackenzie, McBride, Prince George, Summit Lake, Upper Fraser, Valemount and Willow River.

Kitimat-Stikine - Region 14 (PDF, 205KB)

Gitwinksihlkw, Hazelton, Iskut, Kemano, Kitimat, Kitwanga, Moricetown, Nass Camp, New Hazelton, South Hazelton, Stewart, Terrace and Usk.

Kootenay Boundary - Region 15 (PDF, 208KB)

Beaverdell, Blueberry Creek, Bridesville, Christina Lake, Fruitvale, Grand Forks, Greenwood, Grindrod, Midway, Montrose, Rock Creek, Rossland, Trail and Westbridge.

Mount Waddington - Region 16 (PDF, 203KB)

Alert Bay, Coal Harbour, Mansons Landing, Port Alice, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Sointula, Surge Narrows, Whaletown and Woss. 

Nanaimo - Region 17 (PDF, 220KB)

Bowser, Cassidy, Cedar, Coombs, Errington, Gabriola, Gillies Bay, Lantzville, Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Parksville and Qualicum Beach. 

North Okanagan - Region 18 (PDF, 209KB)

Armstrong, Enderby, Lavington, Lumby, Mara and Vernon.

Okanagan-Similkameen - Region 19 (PDF, 211KB)

Cawston, Coalmont, Hedley, Kaleden, Keremeos, Manning Park, Naramata, Okanagan Falls, Oliver, Osoyoos, Penticton, Princeton, Summerland and Tulameen. 

Peace River - Region 20 (PDF, 208KB) 

Altona, Arras, Baldonnel, Buick, Cecil Lake, Charlie Lake, Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Farmington, Fort St John, Goodlow, Groundbirch, Hudson's Hope, Moberly Lake, Montney, Muncho Lake, Pink Mountain, Pouce Coupe, Prespatou, Progress, Rolla, Rose Prairie, Taylor, Toad River, Tomslake, Tumbler Ridge and Wonowon. 

Powell River - Region 21 (PDF, 203KB)

Blubber Bay, Lasqueti, Lund, Port Mellon, Powell River and Vanada. 

Haida Gwaii - Region 22 (PDF, 203KB)

Charlotte City, Juskatla, Masset, Port Clements, Port Edward, Prince Rupert, Queen Charlotte, Sandspit, Skidegate and Tlell.

Squamish-Lillooet - Region 23 (PDF, 207KB)

Brackendale, Brittannia Beach, D'Arcy, Garibaldi Highlands, Lillooet, Mount Currie, Pemberton, Seton Portage, Shalalth, Squamish and Whistler.

Stikine - Region 24 (PDF, 199KB)

Atlin, Cassiar and Dease Lake. 

Sunshine Coast - Region 25 (PDF, 206KB)

Garden Bay, Gibsons, Granthams Landing, Halfmoon Bay, Madeira Park, Roberts Creek and Sechelt.

Thompson-Nicola - Region 26 (PDF, 218KB)

70 Mile House, Ashcroft, Avola, Barriere, Blue River, Cache Creek, Canim Lake, Chase, Clearwater, Clinton, Heffley Creek, Kamloops, Knutsford, Little Fort, Logan Lake, Louis Creek, Lower Nicola, Lytton, McLure, Meadow Creek, Merritt, Monte Creek, Monte Lake, Pinantan Lake, Pritchard, Quilchena, Savona, Spences Bridge, Vavenby and Westwold. 

Greater Vancouver - Region 27 (PDF, 290KB)

Aldergrove, Anmore, Belcarra, Bowen Island, Burnaby, Cloverdale, Coquitlam, Crescent Beach, Delta, Fort Langley, Ioco, Ladner, Langley, Lions Bay, Milner, New Westminster, North Vancouver, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Richmond, Surrey, Tsawwassen, Vancouver, West Vancouver and White Rock. 

Greater Victoria - Region 28 (PDF, 508KB)

Brentwood Bay, Central Saanich, Colwood, Esquimalt, Fulford Harbour, Galiano, Ganges, Langford, Mayne, Metchosin, North Saanich, Oak Bay, Pender Island, Saanichton, Salt Spring Island, Saturna, Sidney, Sooke and Victoria.